General Information & Accomdation info on Dispur city of Assam - India   Encyclopedia of Tours and Travel to Assam, featuring information on Fairs & Festivals, Wildlife, Excursion, Adventure and Weather of Assam.
Assam


Introduction
Excursion
Wildlife
Fairs & Festival
Adventures & Sports
Traditional Crafts
Shopping
Getting There
Hotels & Accomodation
Weather
Site Map

 
Map of Assam
 
Main Cities

Bongaigaon
Dibrugarh
Dimapur
Dispur
Guwahati
Haflong
Jorhat
Kaziranga
Kokrajhar
Majuli
Manas
North Lakhimpur
Sibsagar
Silchar
Tezpur
Tinsukia

Dispur

Dispur

With the birth of Meghalaya the capital (1874 to January 1975) had been shifted from Shillong to Dispur. 10-km away from Guwahati on Guwahati-Shillong route, Dispur is a well-planned city, a quality, which the tourist will enjoy the most about the town.

Auctioning Tea
Guwahati is the centre of tea trading and the auction market is established in Dispur. CTC or Crush, Tear and Curl tea is on auction over here every Tuesday and Wednesday of the week. On the way to Shillong one may have a look at Dispur. Possibly, this capital is going to be shifted to Chandrapur with exquisite natural surroundings, 20-km away from Guwahati.

Getting There
By Air
Guwahati airport is situated 18-km east of the centre, and is served by taxis and airport buses, including those run by Indian airlines.

By Rail
The railway station is in the centre of the Guwahati town with the state bus stand right behind and operates a very useful left luggage service. The back of the railway station leads into the Paltan Bazaar area, from which most of the private bus companies operate.

By Road
Guwahati is the connector city of NH - 31, 37 and 40 with the other cities of India by road. Buses ply from Guwahati around the cities of Northeast India by National Highways. State Transport Express and Super Express buses of Assam, Meghalaya , Arunachal , Nagaland , and North Bengal ply from Guwahati.

General Information
Location :10-km From Guwahati On Guwahati-Shillong Route, Assam
Famous As : Auction Market Of Tea
Significance : Capital Of Assam
Also Known As : Dishpur

Nearby Cities
Guwahati: 10-km
Chandrapur: 30-km
Basistha: 22-km
Hajo: 42-km
Madan Kamdev: 50-km
Darang: 110-km
Shillong: 110-km
Nowgang: 130-km
Orang: 150-km
Manas: 186-km
Tezpur: 191-km

Top    

General Information & Accomdation info on Dispur city of Assam - India

 
Main Cities
Bongaigaon | Dibrugarh | Dimapur | Dispur | Guwahati | Haflong | Jorhat | Kaziranga | Kokrajhar | Majuli
Manas | North Lakhimpur | Sibsagar | Silchar | Tezpur | Tinsukia
 
Bharat Heritage | Jim Trade: India Business to Business Directory